This is the August 2026 edition of the Mobile-Friendly Checker benchmarks. Every figure below comes only from scans run inside that month, and none of them will change again — a rate you quote today will still be at this address years from now. For every published month added together, go back to the tool's own page: that one is refreshed each time a month is added, and the figures here never are.

This edition at a glance
Data period1 August 2026 – 31 August 2026 (first recorded scan: 8 August 2026)
Unique sites1,213
Total scans1,386
Benchmarks / tools1 — Mobile-Friendly Checker, one of the 25 tools in this edition
Minimum sampleat least 500 scans per tool in the month
Data frozen on2 September 2026

A monthly snapshot does not change after it is published: the figures on this page stay exactly as they were frozen on that date.

This is the first edition for the Mobile-Friendly Checker. There is no earlier month to compare against, so these figures are the baseline. Every edition after August 2026 will also show what moved since the one before it.

How the scores fell

This is how 1,386 scans spread across the five score bands in August 2026. Nearly everything piles into the top band — most sites in this sample meet this measure, so a high score here does not set a page apart.

  • 0–19
  • 20–39
  • 40–59
  • 60–79
  • 80–100
Mobile-Friendly Checkern = 1,386
Mobile-Friendly Checker score distribution in August 2026, median 84/100, from 1,386 scans
Mobile-Friendly Checker — score distribution, August 2026. A frozen record, reusable under CC BY 4.0.
Score bandMobile-Friendly
0–195% · 69
20–396% · 86
40–591% · 17
60–7925% · 348
80–10062% · 866
Total runs1,386

Which SeoMods checks went unmet

The SeoMods checks that were not met in Mobile-Friendly Checker scans during August 2026. What each check means and what to do about it is on the tool's own benchmark page; this page is the record of the month.

No fixed-width layout55%
Responsive images (srcset)53%
Responsive CSS (media queries)31%
initial-scale defined19%
width=device-width13%
Viewport meta tag11%
Zoom not disabled (a11y)8%
Charset declared5%
The SeoMods checks most often unmet on the Mobile-Friendly Checker in August 2026, with their rates
Mobile-Friendly Checker — unmet SeoMods checks, August 2026. From 1,386 scans.
CheckNot met (share of scans)Weight
No fixed-width layout55%Partial
Responsive images (srcset)53%Partial
Responsive CSS (media queries)31%Hard fail
initial-scale defined19%Partial
width=device-width13%Hard fail
Viewport meta tag11%Hard fail
Zoom not disabled (a11y)8%Partial
Charset declared5%Partial

The rate is the share of scans in which a SeoMods check was not met. It is SeoMods’ criterion, not Google’s assessment of these pages. “Hard fail” means the check’s full weight is deducted from the SeoMods score; “partial” means part of it.

The weakest areas that month

Responsive Layout80%
Viewport & Scaling15%
Rendering5%

This month’s sample

In August 2026 the Mobile-Friendly Checker recorded 1,386 successful scans across 1,213 unique domains. Across the whole series that month there were 34,236 scans covering 5,586 sites.

How the sample is collected, how it is anonymized and where the method's limits lie govern the whole series, so they are set out once in the methodology on the hub.

ToolDomain endings in the sample
Mobile-Friendly.com 61% · .org 8% · .io 7% · .net 2% · other 21%

What this score does not measure

  • It is not Google’s official mobile usability assessment. It is a set of technical checks on the HTML.
  • It does not measure the experience on a real device. Tap targets, text size and content that overflows the screen need a test in an actual browser on an actual phone.
  • It is not a Google ranking. A high score does not guarantee a better position, and a low one does not mean Google has penalised the page.

About this benchmark. This benchmark is calculated from data on the sites SeoMods has scanned. The results do not necessarily represent all websites, or a random selection of them. The scores express SeoMods’ own measurement and scoring criteria; they are not ranking, quality, E-E-A-T or AI visibility scores issued by Google. Sample, anonymization and licence: the full methodology.

Frequently asked questions

What was the median Mobile-Friendly Checker score in August 2026?

In August 2026 the median was 84/100 and the mean was 78.5. 62% of scans reached 80 or above. These figures are frozen and will not change.

Which SeoMods check went unmet most often in August 2026?

“No fixed-width layout”, which was not met in 55% of scans, followed by “Responsive images (srcset)” at 53%.

Does this page ever change?

Its figures do not. A dated record is only useful if it stays put: someone citing the August 2026 figures today has to find the same numbers at the same URL years from now. The one thing added afterwards is a pointer to the next month's edition once that is published — the data is left exactly as it was. For every published month added together, see this tool's own benchmark page, which is refreshed each time a month is added.

Citing this edition

The figures on this page are free to reuse under CC BY 4.0. Suggested citation: SeoMods — Mobile-Friendly Checker benchmarks, August 2026 edition, https://seomods.com/seo-score-benchmarks/mobile-friendly/august-2026.