This is the August 2026 edition of the GEO Checker (Generative Engine Optimization) benchmarks. Every figure below comes only from scans run inside that month, and none of them will change again — a rate you quote today will still be at this address years from now. For every published month added together, go back to the tool's own page: that one is refreshed each time a month is added, and the figures here never are.

This edition at a glance
Data period1 August 2026 – 31 August 2026 (first recorded scan: 8 August 2026)
Unique sites1,228
Total scans1,391
Benchmarks / tools1 — GEO Checker (Generative Engine Optimization), one of the 25 tools in this edition
Minimum sampleat least 500 scans per tool in the month
Data frozen on2 September 2026

A monthly snapshot does not change after it is published: the figures on this page stay exactly as they were frozen on that date.

This is the first edition for the GEO Checker (Generative Engine Optimization). There is no earlier month to compare against, so these figures are the baseline. Every edition after August 2026 will also show what moved since the one before it.

How the scores fell

This is how 1,391 scans spread across the five score bands in August 2026. The spread is wide and fairly even: in this sample sites land at very different levels on this measure.

  • 0–19
  • 20–39
  • 40–59
  • 60–79
  • 80–100
GEO Checker (Generative Engine Optimization)n = 1,391
GEO Checker (Generative Engine Optimization) score distribution in August 2026, median 60/100, from 1,391 scans
GEO Checker (Generative Engine Optimization) — score distribution, August 2026. A frozen record, reusable under CC BY 4.0.
Score bandGEO
0–1920% · 281
20–398% · 116
40–5920% · 284
60–7929% · 410
80–10022% · 300
Total runs1,391

Which SeoMods checks went unmet

The SeoMods checks that were not met in GEO Checker (Generative Engine Optimization) scans during August 2026. What each check means and what to do about it is on the tool's own benchmark page; this page is the record of the month.

Summary / TL;DR block88%
Article / BlogPosting schema84%
llms.txt file71%
Freshness dates66%
Author signals61%
Question-style headings57%
Organization / WebSite schema52%
JSON-LD present48%
Comprehensive coverage38%
Server-rendered content33%
Lists / tables29%
Concise, citable passages27%
The SeoMods checks most often unmet on the GEO Checker (Generative Engine Optimization) in August 2026, with their rates
GEO Checker (Generative Engine Optimization) — unmet SeoMods checks, August 2026. From 1,391 scans.
CheckNot met (share of scans)Weight
Summary / TL;DR block88%Partial
Article / BlogPosting schema84%Partial
llms.txt file71%Partial
Freshness dates66%Partial
Author signals61%Partial
Question-style headings57%Partial
Organization / WebSite schema52%Partial
JSON-LD present48%Hard fail
Comprehensive coverage38%Partial
Server-rendered content33%Hard fail
Lists / tables29%Partial
Concise, citable passages27%Hard fail

The rate is the share of scans in which a SeoMods check was not met. It is SeoMods’ criterion, not Google’s assessment of these pages. “Hard fail” means the check’s full weight is deducted from the SeoMods score; “partial” means part of it.

The weakest areas that month

Structured data57%
Crawlability for AI16%
Authority & Freshness14%
Quotable Content13%

This month’s sample

In August 2026 the GEO Checker (Generative Engine Optimization) recorded 1,391 successful scans across 1,228 unique domains. Across the whole series that month there were 34,236 scans covering 5,586 sites.

How the sample is collected, how it is anonymized and where the method's limits lie govern the whole series, so they are set out once in the methodology on the hub.

ToolDomain endings in the sample
GEO.com 61% · .io 8% · .org 7% · .net 3% · other 20%

What this score does not measure

  • It is not a direct measurement of the signals every AI system uses. Which system uses which signal, and how, is not public; the score measures the checks SeoMods chose.
  • It does not measure whether a page is actually cited in AI answers. It measures readiness on the page, not what any assistant returned.
  • It is not a Google ranking. A high score does not guarantee a better position, and a low one does not mean Google has penalised the page.

About this benchmark. This benchmark is calculated from data on the sites SeoMods has scanned. The results do not necessarily represent all websites, or a random selection of them. The scores express SeoMods’ own measurement and scoring criteria; they are not ranking, quality, E-E-A-T or AI visibility scores issued by Google. Sample, anonymization and licence: the full methodology.

Frequently asked questions

What was the median GEO Checker (Generative Engine Optimization) score in August 2026?

In August 2026 the median was 60/100 and the mean was 55.1. 22% of scans reached 80 or above. These figures are frozen and will not change.

Which SeoMods check went unmet most often in August 2026?

“Summary / TL;DR block”, which was not met in 88% of scans, followed by “Article / BlogPosting schema” at 84%.

Does this page ever change?

Its figures do not. A dated record is only useful if it stays put: someone citing the August 2026 figures today has to find the same numbers at the same URL years from now. The one thing added afterwards is a pointer to the next month's edition once that is published — the data is left exactly as it was. For every published month added together, see this tool's own benchmark page, which is refreshed each time a month is added.

Citing this edition

The figures on this page are free to reuse under CC BY 4.0. Suggested citation: SeoMods — GEO Checker (Generative Engine Optimization) benchmarks, August 2026 edition, https://seomods.com/seo-score-benchmarks/geo-checker/august-2026.