This is the August 2026 edition of the AI Visibility Checker benchmarks. Every figure below comes only from scans run inside that month, and none of them will change again — a rate you quote today will still be at this address years from now. For every published month added together, go back to the tool's own page: that one is refreshed each time a month is added, and the figures here never are.

This edition at a glance
Data period1 August 2026 – 31 August 2026 (first recorded scan: 8 August 2026)
Unique sites1,266
Total scans1,467
Benchmarks / tools1 — AI Visibility Checker, one of the 25 tools in this edition
Minimum sampleat least 500 scans per tool in the month
Data frozen on2 September 2026

A monthly snapshot does not change after it is published: the figures on this page stay exactly as they were frozen on that date.

This is the first edition for the AI Visibility Checker. There is no earlier month to compare against, so these figures are the baseline. Every edition after August 2026 will also show what moved since the one before it.

How the scores fell

This is how 1,467 scans spread across the five score bands in August 2026. Scores collect at both ends and hollow out in the middle — the mark of a check that has either been done or not done at all, with little partial credit in between.

  • 0–19
  • 20–39
  • 40–59
  • 60–79
  • 80–100
AI Visibility Checkern = 1,467
AI Visibility Checker score distribution in August 2026, median 67/100, from 1,467 scans
AI Visibility Checker — score distribution, August 2026. A frozen record, reusable under CC BY 4.0.
Score bandAI Visibility
0–1910% · 144
20–3917% · 256
40–5913% · 189
60–7925% · 370
80–10035% · 508
Total runs1,467

Which SeoMods checks went unmet

The SeoMods checks that were not met in AI Visibility Checker scans during August 2026. What each check means and what to do about it is on the tool's own benchmark page; this page is the record of the month.

llms.txt present70%
Publish / update dates66%
Author / byline60%
Organization / WebSite schema53%
About page linked52%
JSON-LD structured data48%
Question-style headings48%
Social / sameAs profiles linked41%
In-depth content (≥800 words)37%
Content in raw HTML (server-rendered)33%
Cites external sources25%
Concise, quotable passages22%
The SeoMods checks most often unmet on the AI Visibility Checker in August 2026, with their rates
AI Visibility Checker — unmet SeoMods checks, August 2026. From 1,467 scans.
CheckNot met (share of scans)Weight
llms.txt present70%Partial
Publish / update dates66%Partial
Author / byline60%Partial
Organization / WebSite schema53%Hard fail
About page linked52%Partial
JSON-LD structured data48%Hard fail
Question-style headings48%Partial
Social / sameAs profiles linked41%Partial
In-depth content (≥800 words)37%Partial
Content in raw HTML (server-rendered)33%Hard fail
Cites external sources25%Partial
Concise, quotable passages22%Partial

The rate is the share of scans in which a SeoMods check was not met. It is SeoMods’ criterion, not Google’s assessment of these pages. “Hard fail” means the check’s full weight is deducted from the SeoMods score; “partial” means part of it.

The weakest areas that month

Brand & entity strength47%
Trust & freshness27%
AI crawler access19%
Machine-readable content7%

This month’s sample

In August 2026 the AI Visibility Checker recorded 1,467 successful scans across 1,266 unique domains. Across the whole series that month there were 34,236 scans covering 5,586 sites.

How the sample is collected, how it is anonymized and where the method's limits lie govern the whole series, so they are set out once in the methodology on the hub.

ToolDomain endings in the sample
AI Visibility.com 62% · .io 7% · .org 7% · .net 3% · other 21%

What this score does not measure

  • It is not a direct measurement of the signals every AI system uses. Which system uses which signal, and how, is not public; the score measures the checks SeoMods chose.
  • It does not measure whether a page is actually cited in AI answers. It measures readiness on the page, not what any assistant returned.
  • It is not a Google ranking. A high score does not guarantee a better position, and a low one does not mean Google has penalised the page.

About this benchmark. This benchmark is calculated from data on the sites SeoMods has scanned. The results do not necessarily represent all websites, or a random selection of them. The scores express SeoMods’ own measurement and scoring criteria; they are not ranking, quality, E-E-A-T or AI visibility scores issued by Google. Sample, anonymization and licence: the full methodology.

Frequently asked questions

What was the median AI Visibility Checker score in August 2026?

In August 2026 the median was 67/100 and the mean was 61.8. 35% of scans reached 80 or above. These figures are frozen and will not change.

Which SeoMods check went unmet most often in August 2026?

“llms.txt present”, which was not met in 70% of scans, followed by “Publish / update dates” at 66%.

Does this page ever change?

Its figures do not. A dated record is only useful if it stays put: someone citing the August 2026 figures today has to find the same numbers at the same URL years from now. The one thing added afterwards is a pointer to the next month's edition once that is published — the data is left exactly as it was. For every published month added together, see this tool's own benchmark page, which is refreshed each time a month is added.

Citing this edition

The figures on this page are free to reuse under CC BY 4.0. Suggested citation: SeoMods — AI Visibility Checker benchmarks, August 2026 edition, https://seomods.com/seo-score-benchmarks/ai-visibility-checker/august-2026.