This is the August 2026 edition of the AI Citation Checker benchmarks. Every figure below comes only from scans run inside that month, and none of them will change again — a rate you quote today will still be at this address years from now. For every published month added together, go back to the tool's own page: that one is refreshed each time a month is added, and the figures here never are.

This edition at a glance
Data period1 August 2026 – 31 August 2026 (first recorded scan: 8 August 2026)
Unique sites1,291
Total scans1,499
Benchmarks / tools1 — AI Citation Checker, one of the 25 tools in this edition
Minimum sampleat least 500 scans per tool in the month
Data frozen on2 September 2026

A monthly snapshot does not change after it is published: the figures on this page stay exactly as they were frozen on that date.

This is the first edition for the AI Citation Checker. There is no earlier month to compare against, so these figures are the baseline. Every edition after August 2026 will also show what moved since the one before it.

How the scores fell

This is how 1,499 scans spread across the five score bands in August 2026. The spread is wide and fairly even: in this sample sites land at very different levels on this measure.

  • 0–19
  • 20–39
  • 40–59
  • 60–79
  • 80–100
AI Citation Checkern = 1,499
AI Citation Checker score distribution in August 2026, median 46/100, from 1,499 scans
AI Citation Checker — score distribution, August 2026. A frozen record, reusable under CC BY 4.0.
Score bandAI Citation
0–1927% · 404
20–3916% · 238
40–5926% · 392
60–7923% · 339
80–1008% · 126
Total runs1,499

Which SeoMods checks went unmet

The SeoMods checks that were not met in AI Citation Checker scans during August 2026. What each check means and what to do about it is on the tool's own benchmark page; this page is the record of the month.

FAQ / Q&A schema94%
Publish / update date84%
Expert quotes82%
Named author / byline76%
Question-style headings75%
Statistics & concrete figures69%
Structured data56%
Substantial content (≥700 words)51%
Clear definitions ("X is …")47%
Lists / tables for extractability36%
Concise, standalone passages33%
Outbound citations to sources27%
The SeoMods checks most often unmet on the AI Citation Checker in August 2026, with their rates
AI Citation Checker — unmet SeoMods checks, August 2026. From 1,499 scans.
CheckNot met (share of scans)Weight
FAQ / Q&A schema94%Partial
Publish / update date84%Partial
Expert quotes82%Partial
Named author / byline76%Partial
Question-style headings75%Partial
Statistics & concrete figures69%Hard fail
Structured data56%Partial
Substantial content (≥700 words)51%Partial
Clear definitions ("X is …")47%Partial
Lists / tables for extractability36%Partial
Concise, standalone passages33%Hard fail
Outbound citations to sources27%Hard fail

The rate is the share of scans in which a SeoMods check was not met. It is SeoMods’ criterion, not Google’s assessment of these pages. “Hard fail” means the check’s full weight is deducted from the SeoMods score; “partial” means part of it.

The weakest areas that month

Trust Signals (E-E-A-T)48%
Direct Answers32%
Evidence & Data16%
Depth & Quotability3%

This month’s sample

In August 2026 the AI Citation Checker recorded 1,499 successful scans across 1,291 unique domains. Across the whole series that month there were 34,236 scans covering 5,586 sites.

How the sample is collected, how it is anonymized and where the method's limits lie govern the whole series, so they are set out once in the methodology on the hub.

ToolDomain endings in the sample
AI Citation.com 63% · .io 7% · .org 6% · .net 3% · other 20%

What this score does not measure

  • It is not a direct measurement of the signals every AI system uses. Which system uses which signal, and how, is not public; the score measures the checks SeoMods chose.
  • It does not measure whether a page is actually cited in AI answers. It measures readiness on the page, not what any assistant returned.
  • It is not a Google ranking. A high score does not guarantee a better position, and a low one does not mean Google has penalised the page.

About this benchmark. This benchmark is calculated from data on the sites SeoMods has scanned. The results do not necessarily represent all websites, or a random selection of them. The scores express SeoMods’ own measurement and scoring criteria; they are not ranking, quality, E-E-A-T or AI visibility scores issued by Google. Sample, anonymization and licence: the full methodology.

Frequently asked questions

What was the median AI Citation Checker score in August 2026?

In August 2026 the median was 46/100 and the mean was 42.2. 8% of scans reached 80 or above. These figures are frozen and will not change.

Which SeoMods check went unmet most often in August 2026?

“FAQ / Q&A schema”, which was not met in 94% of scans, followed by “Publish / update date” at 84%.

Does this page ever change?

Its figures do not. A dated record is only useful if it stays put: someone citing the August 2026 figures today has to find the same numbers at the same URL years from now. The one thing added afterwards is a pointer to the next month's edition once that is published — the data is left exactly as it was. For every published month added together, see this tool's own benchmark page, which is refreshed each time a month is added.

Citing this edition

The figures on this page are free to reuse under CC BY 4.0. Suggested citation: SeoMods — AI Citation Checker benchmarks, August 2026 edition, https://seomods.com/seo-score-benchmarks/ai-citation-checker/august-2026.