This is the August 2026 edition of the Topical Authority Map benchmarks. Every figure below comes only from scans run inside that month, and none of them will change again — a rate you quote today will still be at this address years from now. For every published month added together, go back to the tool's own page: that one is refreshed each time a month is added, and the figures here never are.

This edition at a glance
Data period1 August 2026 – 31 August 2026 (first recorded scan: 8 August 2026)
Unique sites1,230
Total scans1,414
Benchmarks / tools1 — Topical Authority Map, one of the 25 tools in this edition
Minimum sampleat least 500 scans per tool in the month
Data frozen on2 September 2026

A monthly snapshot does not change after it is published: the figures on this page stay exactly as they were frozen on that date.

This is the first edition for the Topical Authority Map. There is no earlier month to compare against, so these figures are the baseline. Every edition after August 2026 will also show what moved since the one before it.

How the scores fell

This is how 1,414 scans spread across the five score bands in August 2026. The spread is wide and fairly even: in this sample sites land at very different levels on this measure.

  • 0–19
  • 20–39
  • 40–59
  • 60–79
  • 80–100
Topical Authority Mapn = 1,414
Topical Authority Map score distribution in August 2026, median 42/100, from 1,414 scans
Topical Authority Map — score distribution, August 2026. A frozen record, reusable under CC BY 4.0.
Score bandTopical Authority
0–1929% · 416
20–3916% · 230
40–5938% · 540
60–7910% · 136
80–1007% · 92
Total runs1,414

Which SeoMods checks went unmet

The SeoMods checks that were not met in Topical Authority Map scans during August 2026. What each check means and what to do about it is on the tool's own benchmark page; this page is the record of the month.

Covers the topic’s subtopics91%
Structured data present56%
Topic reinforced in headings54%
Topic present in the homepage title44%
Enough supporting pages37%
Internal linking depth31%
The SeoMods checks most often unmet on the Topical Authority Map in August 2026, with their rates
Topical Authority Map — unmet SeoMods checks, August 2026. From 1,414 scans.
CheckNot met (share of scans)Weight
Covers the topic’s subtopics91%Hard fail
Structured data present56%Partial
Topic reinforced in headings54%Partial
Topic present in the homepage title44%Partial
Enough supporting pages37%Partial
Internal linking depth31%Partial

The rate is the share of scans in which a SeoMods check was not met. It is SeoMods’ criterion, not Google’s assessment of these pages. “Hard fail” means the check’s full weight is deducted from the SeoMods score; “partial” means part of it.

The weakest areas that month

Topic Breadth84%
Topic Focus14%
Structure & Interlinking2%

This month’s sample

In August 2026 the Topical Authority Map recorded 1,414 successful scans across 1,230 unique domains. Across the whole series that month there were 34,236 scans covering 5,586 sites.

How the sample is collected, how it is anonymized and where the method's limits lie govern the whole series, so they are set out once in the methodology on the hub.

ToolDomain endings in the sample
Topical Authority.com 60% · .io 8% · .org 7% · .net 3% · other 21%

What this score does not measure

  • It is not a topical authority metric published by Google. Google publishes no such score.
  • It does not measure a site’s actual expertise or the quality of its content. It measures the crawlable traces of coverage and internal linking.
  • It is not a Google ranking. A high score does not guarantee a better position, and a low one does not mean Google has penalised the page.

About this benchmark. This benchmark is calculated from data on the sites SeoMods has scanned. The results do not necessarily represent all websites, or a random selection of them. The scores express SeoMods’ own measurement and scoring criteria; they are not ranking, quality, E-E-A-T or AI visibility scores issued by Google. Sample, anonymization and licence: the full methodology.

Frequently asked questions

What was the median Topical Authority Map score in August 2026?

In August 2026 the median was 42/100 and the mean was 41.2. 7% of scans reached 80 or above. These figures are frozen and will not change.

Which SeoMods check went unmet most often in August 2026?

“Covers the topic’s subtopics”, which was not met in 91% of scans, followed by “Structured data present” at 56%.

Does this page ever change?

Its figures do not. A dated record is only useful if it stays put: someone citing the August 2026 figures today has to find the same numbers at the same URL years from now. The one thing added afterwards is a pointer to the next month's edition once that is published — the data is left exactly as it was. For every published month added together, see this tool's own benchmark page, which is refreshed each time a month is added.

Citing this edition

The figures on this page are free to reuse under CC BY 4.0. Suggested citation: SeoMods — Topical Authority Map benchmarks, August 2026 edition, https://seomods.com/seo-score-benchmarks/topical-authority-map/august-2026.