This is the August 2026 edition of the Thin Content Checker benchmarks. Every figure below comes only from scans run inside that month, and none of them will change again — a rate you quote today will still be at this address years from now. For every published month added together, go back to the tool's own page: that one is refreshed each time a month is added, and the figures here never are.

This edition at a glance
Data period1 August 2026 – 31 August 2026 (first recorded scan: 8 August 2026)
Unique sites1,269
Total scans1,437
Benchmarks / tools1 — Thin Content Checker, one of the 25 tools in this edition
Minimum sampleat least 500 scans per tool in the month
Data frozen on2 September 2026

A monthly snapshot does not change after it is published: the figures on this page stay exactly as they were frozen on that date.

This is the first edition for the Thin Content Checker. There is no earlier month to compare against, so these figures are the baseline. Every edition after August 2026 will also show what moved since the one before it.

How the scores fell

This is how 1,437 scans spread across the five score bands in August 2026. Scores collect at both ends and hollow out in the middle — the mark of a check that has either been done or not done at all, with little partial credit in between.

  • 0–19
  • 20–39
  • 40–59
  • 60–79
  • 80–100
Thin Content Checkern = 1,437
Thin Content Checker score distribution in August 2026, median 36/100, from 1,437 scans
Thin Content Checker — score distribution, August 2026. A frozen record, reusable under CC BY 4.0.
Score bandThin Content
0–1916% · 229
20–3937% · 536
40–5917% · 246
60–792% · 25
80–10028% · 401
Total runs1,437

Which SeoMods checks went unmet

The SeoMods checks that were not met in Thin Content Checker scans during August 2026. What each check means and what to do about it is on the tool's own benchmark page; this page is the record of the month.

Healthy text-to-HTML ratio87%
Substantial word count72%
Above the thin-content floor53%
Sub-headings organize the page29%
Internal links for context23%
Supporting media / lists22%
Varied vocabulary (not repetitive)4%
The SeoMods checks most often unmet on the Thin Content Checker in August 2026, with their rates
Thin Content Checker — unmet SeoMods checks, August 2026. From 1,437 scans.
CheckNot met (share of scans)Weight
Healthy text-to-HTML ratio87%Partial
Substantial word count72%Hard fail
Above the thin-content floor53%Hard fail
Sub-headings organize the page29%Partial
Internal links for context23%Partial
Supporting media / lists22%Partial
Varied vocabulary (not repetitive)4%Partial

The rate is the share of scans in which a SeoMods check was not met. It is SeoMods’ criterion, not Google’s assessment of these pages. “Hard fail” means the check’s full weight is deducted from the SeoMods score; “partial” means part of it.

The weakest areas that month

Content Depth76%
Uniqueness & Substance24%
Structure & Support1%

This month’s sample

In August 2026 the Thin Content Checker recorded 1,437 successful scans across 1,269 unique domains. Across the whole series that month there were 34,236 scans covering 5,586 sites.

How the sample is collected, how it is anonymized and where the method's limits lie govern the whole series, so they are set out once in the methodology on the hub.

ToolDomain endings in the sample
Thin Content.com 63% · .io 7% · .org 6% · .net 4% · other 19%

What this score does not measure

  • It is not a Google ranking. A high score does not guarantee a better position, and a low one does not mean Google has penalised the page.
  • It is not an organic traffic estimate. No click, impression or visit data goes into it.
  • It does not represent the whole of the real user experience. What is measured is one URL’s HTML and server response at the moment of the scan.

About this benchmark. This benchmark is calculated from data on the sites SeoMods has scanned. The results do not necessarily represent all websites, or a random selection of them. The scores express SeoMods’ own measurement and scoring criteria; they are not ranking, quality, E-E-A-T or AI visibility scores issued by Google. Sample, anonymization and licence: the full methodology.

Frequently asked questions

What was the median Thin Content Checker score in August 2026?

In August 2026 the median was 36/100 and the mean was 48.9. 28% of scans reached 80 or above. These figures are frozen and will not change.

Which SeoMods check went unmet most often in August 2026?

“Healthy text-to-HTML ratio”, which was not met in 87% of scans, followed by “Substantial word count” at 72%.

Does this page ever change?

Its figures do not. A dated record is only useful if it stays put: someone citing the August 2026 figures today has to find the same numbers at the same URL years from now. The one thing added afterwards is a pointer to the next month's edition once that is published — the data is left exactly as it was. For every published month added together, see this tool's own benchmark page, which is refreshed each time a month is added.

Citing this edition

The figures on this page are free to reuse under CC BY 4.0. Suggested citation: SeoMods — Thin Content Checker benchmarks, August 2026 edition, https://seomods.com/seo-score-benchmarks/thin-content-checker/august-2026.