This is the August 2026 edition of the Technical Site Audit (Crawler) benchmarks. Every figure below comes only from scans run inside that month, and none of them will change again — a rate you quote today will still be at this address years from now. For every published month added together, go back to the tool's own page: that one is refreshed each time a month is added, and the figures here never are.

This edition at a glance
Data period1 August 2026 – 31 August 2026 (first recorded scan: 8 August 2026)
Unique sites1,266
Total scans1,445
Benchmarks / tools1 — Technical Site Audit (Crawler), one of the 25 tools in this edition
Minimum sampleat least 500 scans per tool in the month
Data frozen on2 September 2026

A monthly snapshot does not change after it is published: the figures on this page stay exactly as they were frozen on that date.

This is the first edition for the Technical Site Audit (Crawler). There is no earlier month to compare against, so these figures are the baseline. Every edition after August 2026 will also show what moved since the one before it.

How the scores fell

This is how 1,445 scans spread across the five score bands in August 2026. Scores collect at both ends and hollow out in the middle — the mark of a check that has either been done or not done at all, with little partial credit in between.

  • 0–19
  • 20–39
  • 40–59
  • 60–79
  • 80–100
Technical Site Audit (Crawler)n = 1,445
Technical Site Audit (Crawler) score distribution in August 2026, median 67/100, from 1,445 scans
Technical Site Audit (Crawler) — score distribution, August 2026. A frozen record, reusable under CC BY 4.0.
Score bandSite Crawl
0–1917% · 242
20–3913% · 192
40–5912% · 174
60–7923% · 335
80–10035% · 502
Total runs1,445

Which SeoMods checks went unmet

The SeoMods checks that were not met in Technical Site Audit (Crawler) scans during August 2026. What each check means and what to do about it is on the tool's own benchmark page; this page is the record of the month.

Titles are long enough (≥30)73%
Images have ALT text69%
Pages use H2 subheadings66%
Every page has an H156%
All pages have a meta description54%
No broken outbound links43%
No thin-content pages (≥250w)34%
Single H1 per page26%
All pages indexable22%
All pages have a title12%
No redirected links3%
The SeoMods checks most often unmet on the Technical Site Audit (Crawler) in August 2026, with their rates
Technical Site Audit (Crawler) — unmet SeoMods checks, August 2026. From 1,445 scans.
CheckNot met (share of scans)Weight
Titles are long enough (≥30)73%Partial
Images have ALT text69%Partial
Pages use H2 subheadings66%Partial
Every page has an H156%Hard fail
All pages have a meta description54%Partial
No broken outbound links43%Hard fail
No thin-content pages (≥250w)34%Partial
Single H1 per page26%Partial
All pages indexable22%Hard fail
All pages have a title12%Hard fail
No redirected links3%Partial

The rate is the share of scans in which a SeoMods check was not met. It is SeoMods’ criterion, not Google’s assessment of these pages. “Hard fail” means the check’s full weight is deducted from the SeoMods score; “partial” means part of it.

The weakest areas that month

Media & links56%
On-page quality44%

This month’s sample

In August 2026 the Technical Site Audit (Crawler) recorded 1,445 successful scans across 1,266 unique domains. Across the whole series that month there were 34,236 scans covering 5,586 sites.

How the sample is collected, how it is anonymized and where the method's limits lie govern the whole series, so they are set out once in the methodology on the hub.

ToolDomain endings in the sample
Site Crawl.com 62% · .io 7% · .org 6% · .net 4% · other 22%

What this score does not measure

  • It is not a Google ranking. A high score does not guarantee a better position, and a low one does not mean Google has penalised the page.
  • It is not an organic traffic estimate. No click, impression or visit data goes into it.
  • It does not represent the whole of the real user experience. What is measured is one URL’s HTML and server response at the moment of the scan.

About this benchmark. This benchmark is calculated from data on the sites SeoMods has scanned. The results do not necessarily represent all websites, or a random selection of them. The scores express SeoMods’ own measurement and scoring criteria; they are not ranking, quality, E-E-A-T or AI visibility scores issued by Google. Sample, anonymization and licence: the full methodology.

Frequently asked questions

What was the median Technical Site Audit (Crawler) score in August 2026?

In August 2026 the median was 67/100 and the mean was 57.0. 35% of scans reached 80 or above. These figures are frozen and will not change.

Which SeoMods check went unmet most often in August 2026?

“Titles are long enough (≥30)”, which was not met in 73% of scans, followed by “Images have ALT text” at 69%.

Does this page ever change?

Its figures do not. A dated record is only useful if it stays put: someone citing the August 2026 figures today has to find the same numbers at the same URL years from now. The one thing added afterwards is a pointer to the next month's edition once that is published — the data is left exactly as it was. For every published month added together, see this tool's own benchmark page, which is refreshed each time a month is added.

Citing this edition

The figures on this page are free to reuse under CC BY 4.0. Suggested citation: SeoMods — Technical Site Audit (Crawler) benchmarks, August 2026 edition, https://seomods.com/seo-score-benchmarks/site-audit/august-2026.