This is the August 2026 edition of the GEO & AEO Readiness Checker benchmarks. Every figure below comes only from scans run inside that month, and none of them will change again — a rate you quote today will still be at this address years from now. For every published month added together, go back to the tool's own page: that one is refreshed each time a month is added, and the figures here never are.

This edition at a glance
Data period1 August 2026 – 31 August 2026 (first recorded scan: 8 August 2026)
Unique sites1,234
Total scans1,430
Benchmarks / tools1 — GEO & AEO Readiness Checker, one of the 25 tools in this edition
Minimum sampleat least 500 scans per tool in the month
Data frozen on2 September 2026

A monthly snapshot does not change after it is published: the figures on this page stay exactly as they were frozen on that date.

This is the first edition for the GEO & AEO Readiness Checker. There is no earlier month to compare against, so these figures are the baseline. Every edition after August 2026 will also show what moved since the one before it.

How the scores fell

This is how 1,430 scans spread across the five score bands in August 2026. The spread is wide and fairly even: in this sample sites land at very different levels on this measure.

  • 0–19
  • 20–39
  • 40–59
  • 60–79
  • 80–100
GEO & AEO Readiness Checkern = 1,430
GEO & AEO Readiness Checker score distribution in August 2026, median 64/100, from 1,430 scans
GEO & AEO Readiness Checker — score distribution, August 2026. A frozen record, reusable under CC BY 4.0.
Score bandGEO & AEO
0–199% · 134
20–3916% · 227
40–5916% · 231
60–7937% · 532
80–10021% · 306
Total runs1,430

Which SeoMods checks went unmet

The SeoMods checks that were not met in GEO & AEO Readiness Checker scans during August 2026. What each check means and what to do about it is on the tool's own benchmark page; this page is the record of the month.

TL;DR / summary block85%
FAQ / Q&A schema84%
Article / BlogPosting schema80%
Tables / definition lists73%
Breadcrumb schema71%
llms.txt file present71%
Images have ALT text67%
Exactly one H1 per page66%
Publish / update dates62%
Freshness signals62%
Author / byline present57%
Organization / WebSite schema51%
The SeoMods checks most often unmet on the GEO & AEO Readiness Checker in August 2026, with their rates
GEO & AEO Readiness Checker — unmet SeoMods checks, August 2026. From 1,430 scans.
CheckNot met (share of scans)Weight
TL;DR / summary block85%Partial
FAQ / Q&A schema84%Partial
Article / BlogPosting schema80%Partial
Tables / definition lists73%Partial
Breadcrumb schema71%Partial
llms.txt file present71%Partial
Images have ALT text67%Partial
Exactly one H1 per page66%Partial
Publish / update dates62%Partial
Freshness signals62%Partial
Author / byline present57%Partial
Organization / WebSite schema51%Partial

The rate is the share of scans in which a SeoMods check was not met. It is SeoMods’ criterion, not Google’s assessment of these pages. “Hard fail” means the check’s full weight is deducted from the SeoMods score; “partial” means part of it.

The weakest areas that month

Structured Data (Schema)71%
Answer-Engine Structure (AEO)12%
E-E-A-T & Trust Signals10%
Entity & Semantic Signals3%
AI Crawler Access & Technical2%
Content Depth & Freshness2%

This month’s sample

In August 2026 the GEO & AEO Readiness Checker recorded 1,430 successful scans across 1,234 unique domains. Across the whole series that month there were 34,236 scans covering 5,586 sites.

How the sample is collected, how it is anonymized and where the method's limits lie govern the whole series, so they are set out once in the methodology on the hub.

ToolDomain endings in the sample
GEO & AEO.com 61% · .io 7% · .org 7% · .net 3% · other 22%

What this score does not measure

  • It is not a Google ranking. A high score does not guarantee a better position, and a low one does not mean Google has penalised the page.
  • It is not an organic traffic estimate. No click, impression or visit data goes into it.
  • It does not represent the whole of the real user experience. What is measured is one URL’s HTML and server response at the moment of the scan.

About this benchmark. This benchmark is calculated from data on the sites SeoMods has scanned. The results do not necessarily represent all websites, or a random selection of them. The scores express SeoMods’ own measurement and scoring criteria; they are not ranking, quality, E-E-A-T or AI visibility scores issued by Google. Sample, anonymization and licence: the full methodology.

Frequently asked questions

What was the median GEO & AEO Readiness Checker score in August 2026?

In August 2026 the median was 64/100 and the mean was 58.4. 21% of scans reached 80 or above. These figures are frozen and will not change.

Which SeoMods check went unmet most often in August 2026?

“TL;DR / summary block”, which was not met in 85% of scans, followed by “FAQ / Q&A schema” at 84%.

Does this page ever change?

Its figures do not. A dated record is only useful if it stays put: someone citing the August 2026 figures today has to find the same numbers at the same URL years from now. The one thing added afterwards is a pointer to the next month's edition once that is published — the data is left exactly as it was. For every published month added together, see this tool's own benchmark page, which is refreshed each time a month is added.

Citing this edition

The figures on this page are free to reuse under CC BY 4.0. Suggested citation: SeoMods — GEO & AEO Readiness Checker benchmarks, August 2026 edition, https://seomods.com/seo-score-benchmarks/geo-aeo-checker/august-2026.