This is the August 2026 edition of the E-E-A-T Analyzer benchmarks. Every figure below comes only from scans run inside that month, and none of them will change again — a rate you quote today will still be at this address years from now. For every published month added together, go back to the tool's own page: that one is refreshed each time a month is added, and the figures here never are.

This edition at a glance
Data period1 August 2026 – 31 August 2026 (first recorded scan: 8 August 2026)
Unique sites1,249
Total scans1,436
Benchmarks / tools1 — E-E-A-T Analyzer, one of the 25 tools in this edition
Minimum sampleat least 500 scans per tool in the month
Data frozen on2 September 2026

A monthly snapshot does not change after it is published: the figures on this page stay exactly as they were frozen on that date.

This is the first edition for the E-E-A-T Analyzer. There is no earlier month to compare against, so these figures are the baseline. Every edition after August 2026 will also show what moved since the one before it.

How the scores fell

This is how 1,436 scans spread across the five score bands in August 2026. The distribution banks up against the floor: most scans in this sample score low, so even a middling result sits above the majority of them.

  • 0–19
  • 20–39
  • 40–59
  • 60–79
  • 80–100
E-E-A-T Analyzern = 1,436
E-E-A-T Analyzer score distribution in August 2026, median 38/100, from 1,436 scans
E-E-A-T Analyzer — score distribution, August 2026. A frozen record, reusable under CC BY 4.0.
Score bandE-E-A-T
0–1922% · 317
20–3938% · 545
40–5927% · 384
60–7912% · 176
80–1001% · 14
Total runs1,436

Which SeoMods checks went unmet

The SeoMods checks that were not met in E-E-A-T Analyzer scans during August 2026. What each check means and what to do about it is on the tool's own benchmark page; this page is the record of the month.

First-hand experience signals96%
Person / author schema91%
Author credentials / qualifications85%
Publish / update date84%
Reviews / testimonials84%
Named author / byline76%
Contact information55%
About page linked47%
Cites authoritative sources25%
Original media19%
Secure (HTTPS)0%
The SeoMods checks most often unmet on the E-E-A-T Analyzer in August 2026, with their rates
E-E-A-T Analyzer — unmet SeoMods checks, August 2026. From 1,436 scans.
CheckNot met (share of scans)Weight
First-hand experience signals96%Hard fail
Person / author schema91%Partial
Author credentials / qualifications85%Partial
Publish / update date84%Partial
Reviews / testimonials84%Partial
Named author / byline76%Hard fail
Contact information55%Partial
About page linked47%Partial
Cites authoritative sources25%Partial
Original media19%Partial
Secure (HTTPS)0%Hard fail

The rate is the share of scans in which a SeoMods check was not met. It is SeoMods’ criterion, not Google’s assessment of these pages. “Hard fail” means the check’s full weight is deducted from the SeoMods score; “partial” means part of it.

The weakest areas that month

Expertise49%
Experience49%
Authoritativeness1%
Trustworthiness0%

This month’s sample

In August 2026 the E-E-A-T Analyzer recorded 1,436 successful scans across 1,249 unique domains. Across the whole series that month there were 34,236 scans covering 5,586 sites.

How the sample is collected, how it is anonymized and where the method's limits lie govern the whole series, so they are set out once in the methodology on the hub.

ToolDomain endings in the sample
E-E-A-T.com 63% · .org 7% · .io 7% · .net 3% · other 21%

What this score does not measure

  • It is not Google’s E-E-A-T score. Google publishes no such score; E-E-A-T is a concept from its search quality rater guidelines.
  • It does not measure how trustworthy a page or an author really is. It counts the machine-visible evidence of it that is present on the page.
  • It is not a Google ranking. A high score does not guarantee a better position, and a low one does not mean Google has penalised the page.

About this benchmark. This benchmark is calculated from data on the sites SeoMods has scanned. The results do not necessarily represent all websites, or a random selection of them. The scores express SeoMods’ own measurement and scoring criteria; they are not ranking, quality, E-E-A-T or AI visibility scores issued by Google. Sample, anonymization and licence: the full methodology.

Frequently asked questions

What was the median E-E-A-T Analyzer score in August 2026?

In August 2026 the median was 38/100 and the mean was 36.0. 1% of scans reached 80 or above. These figures are frozen and will not change.

Which SeoMods check went unmet most often in August 2026?

“First-hand experience signals”, which was not met in 96% of scans, followed by “Person / author schema” at 91%.

Does this page ever change?

Its figures do not. A dated record is only useful if it stays put: someone citing the August 2026 figures today has to find the same numbers at the same URL years from now. The one thing added afterwards is a pointer to the next month's edition once that is published — the data is left exactly as it was. For every published month added together, see this tool's own benchmark page, which is refreshed each time a month is added.

Citing this edition

The figures on this page are free to reuse under CC BY 4.0. Suggested citation: SeoMods — E-E-A-T Analyzer benchmarks, August 2026 edition, https://seomods.com/seo-score-benchmarks/eeat-analyzer/august-2026.