This is the August 2026 edition of the Content Freshness Score benchmarks. Every figure below comes only from scans run inside that month, and none of them will change again — a rate you quote today will still be at this address years from now. For every published month added together, go back to the tool's own page: that one is refreshed each time a month is added, and the figures here never are.

This edition at a glance
Data period1 August 2026 – 31 August 2026 (first recorded scan: 8 August 2026)
Unique sites1,285
Total scans1,448
Benchmarks / tools1 — Content Freshness Score, one of the 25 tools in this edition
Minimum sampleat least 500 scans per tool in the month
Data frozen on2 September 2026

A monthly snapshot does not change after it is published: the figures on this page stay exactly as they were frozen on that date.

This is the first edition for the Content Freshness Score. There is no earlier month to compare against, so these figures are the baseline. Every edition after August 2026 will also show what moved since the one before it.

How the scores fell

This is how 1,448 scans spread across the five score bands in August 2026. The distribution banks up against the floor: most scans in this sample score low, so even a middling result sits above the majority of them.

  • 0–19
  • 20–39
  • 40–59
  • 60–79
  • 80–100
Content Freshness Scoren = 1,448
Content Freshness Score score distribution in August 2026, median 13/100, from 1,448 scans
Content Freshness Score — score distribution, August 2026. A frozen record, reusable under CC BY 4.0.
Score bandContent Freshness
0–1967% · 977
20–3919% · 282
40–597% · 101
60–795% · 79
80–1001% · 9
Total runs1,448

Which SeoMods checks went unmet

The SeoMods checks that were not met in Content Freshness Score scans during August 2026. What each check means and what to do about it is on the tool's own benchmark page; this page is the record of the month.

"Updated" freshness language97%
Visible date on the page95%
dateModified in structured data89%
datePublished present89%
References the current year79%
No stale year references6%
Recently updated (≤12 months)1%
The SeoMods checks most often unmet on the Content Freshness Score in August 2026, with their rates
Content Freshness Score — unmet SeoMods checks, August 2026. From 1,448 scans.
CheckNot met (share of scans)Weight
"Updated" freshness language97%Partial
Visible date on the page95%Hard fail
dateModified in structured data89%Hard fail
datePublished present89%Partial
References the current year79%Partial
No stale year references6%Partial
Recently updated (≤12 months)1%Partial

The rate is the share of scans in which a SeoMods check was not met. It is SeoMods’ criterion, not Google’s assessment of these pages. “Hard fail” means the check’s full weight is deducted from the SeoMods score; “partial” means part of it.

The weakest areas that month

Date Signals91%
Recency9%

This month’s sample

In August 2026 the Content Freshness Score recorded 1,448 successful scans across 1,285 unique domains. Across the whole series that month there were 34,236 scans covering 5,586 sites.

How the sample is collected, how it is anonymized and where the method's limits lie govern the whole series, so they are set out once in the methodology on the hub.

ToolDomain endings in the sample
Content Freshness.com 63% · .io 8% · .org 7% · .net 3% · other 20%

What this score does not measure

  • It is not a Google ranking. A high score does not guarantee a better position, and a low one does not mean Google has penalised the page.
  • It is not an organic traffic estimate. No click, impression or visit data goes into it.
  • It does not represent the whole of the real user experience. What is measured is one URL’s HTML and server response at the moment of the scan.

About this benchmark. This benchmark is calculated from data on the sites SeoMods has scanned. The results do not necessarily represent all websites, or a random selection of them. The scores express SeoMods’ own measurement and scoring criteria; they are not ranking, quality, E-E-A-T or AI visibility scores issued by Google. Sample, anonymization and licence: the full methodology.

Frequently asked questions

What was the median Content Freshness Score score in August 2026?

In August 2026 the median was 13/100 and the mean was 22.4. 1% of scans reached 80 or above. These figures are frozen and will not change.

Which SeoMods check went unmet most often in August 2026?

“"Updated" freshness language”, which was not met in 97% of scans, followed by “Visible date on the page” at 95%.

Does this page ever change?

Its figures do not. A dated record is only useful if it stays put: someone citing the August 2026 figures today has to find the same numbers at the same URL years from now. The one thing added afterwards is a pointer to the next month's edition once that is published — the data is left exactly as it was. For every published month added together, see this tool's own benchmark page, which is refreshed each time a month is added.

Citing this edition

The figures on this page are free to reuse under CC BY 4.0. Suggested citation: SeoMods — Content Freshness Score benchmarks, August 2026 edition, https://seomods.com/seo-score-benchmarks/content-freshness-score/august-2026.