This is the August 2026 edition of the All-in-One SEO Audit benchmarks. Every figure below comes only from scans run inside that month, and none of them will change again — a rate you quote today will still be at this address years from now. For every published month added together, go back to the tool's own page: that one is refreshed each time a month is added, and the figures here never are.

This edition at a glance
Data period1 August 2026 – 31 August 2026 (first recorded scan: 8 August 2026)
Unique sites1,314
Total scans1,557
Benchmarks / tools1 — All-in-One SEO Audit, one of the 25 tools in this edition
Minimum sampleat least 500 scans per tool in the month
Data frozen on2 September 2026

A monthly snapshot does not change after it is published: the figures on this page stay exactly as they were frozen on that date.

This is the first edition for the All-in-One SEO Audit. There is no earlier month to compare against, so these figures are the baseline. Every edition after August 2026 will also show what moved since the one before it.

How the scores fell

This is how 1,557 scans spread across the five score bands in August 2026. Most results sit in the middle bands, which means sites differ here by degree rather than by whether they bothered at all.

  • 0–19
  • 20–39
  • 40–59
  • 60–79
  • 80–100
All-in-One SEO Auditn = 1,557
All-in-One SEO Audit score distribution in August 2026, median 76/100, from 1,557 scans
All-in-One SEO Audit — score distribution, August 2026. A frozen record, reusable under CC BY 4.0.
Score bandAll-in-One Audit
0–190% · 0
20–390% · 2
40–5921% · 331
60–7939% · 605
80–10040% · 619
Total runs1,557

Which SeoMods checks went unmet

The SeoMods checks that were not met in All-in-One SEO Audit scans during August 2026. What each check means and what to do about it is on the tool's own benchmark page; this page is the record of the month.

Author & date (E-E-A-T)91%
Healthy text-to-HTML ratio85%
llms.txt present71%
No fixed desktop widths64%
Question-style headings60%
All images have ALT text55%
Structured data for AI53%
Structured data (Schema.org)53%
Title length optimal (30–60)53%
Meta description length (70–160)50%
Extra security headers49%
X-Content-Type-Options49%
The SeoMods checks most often unmet on the All-in-One SEO Audit in August 2026, with their rates
All-in-One SEO Audit — unmet SeoMods checks, August 2026. From 1,557 scans.
CheckNot met (share of scans)Weight
Author & date (E-E-A-T)91%Partial
Healthy text-to-HTML ratio85%Partial
llms.txt present71%Partial
No fixed desktop widths64%Partial
Question-style headings60%Partial
All images have ALT text55%Partial
Structured data for AI53%Partial
Structured data (Schema.org)53%Partial
Title length optimal (30–60)53%Partial
Meta description length (70–160)50%Partial
Extra security headers49%Partial
X-Content-Type-Options49%Partial

The rate is the share of scans in which a SeoMods check was not met. It is SeoMods’ criterion, not Google’s assessment of these pages. “Hard fail” means the check’s full weight is deducted from the SeoMods score; “partial” means part of it.

The weakest areas that month

Images & media55%
Social & structured data26%
Content & headings7%
AI SEO (GEO / AEO)5%
Links & redirects3%
Mobile-friendly2%
Title & meta1%
Security & SSL1%

This month’s sample

In August 2026 the All-in-One SEO Audit recorded 1,557 successful scans across 1,314 unique domains. Across the whole series that month there were 34,236 scans covering 5,586 sites.

How the sample is collected, how it is anonymized and where the method's limits lie govern the whole series, so they are set out once in the methodology on the hub.

ToolDomain endings in the sample
All-in-One Audit.com 61% · .io 7% · .org 6% · .net 2% · other 23%

What this score does not measure

  • It is not a Google ranking. A high score does not guarantee a better position, and a low one does not mean Google has penalised the page.
  • It is not an organic traffic estimate. No click, impression or visit data goes into it.
  • It does not represent the whole of the real user experience. What is measured is one URL’s HTML and server response at the moment of the scan.

About this benchmark. This benchmark is calculated from data on the sites SeoMods has scanned. The results do not necessarily represent all websites, or a random selection of them. The scores express SeoMods’ own measurement and scoring criteria; they are not ranking, quality, E-E-A-T or AI visibility scores issued by Google. Sample, anonymization and licence: the full methodology.

Frequently asked questions

What was the median All-in-One SEO Audit score in August 2026?

In August 2026 the median was 76/100 and the mean was 73.1. 40% of scans reached 80 or above. These figures are frozen and will not change.

Which SeoMods check went unmet most often in August 2026?

“Author & date (E-E-A-T)”, which was not met in 91% of scans, followed by “Healthy text-to-HTML ratio” at 85%.

Does this page ever change?

Its figures do not. A dated record is only useful if it stays put: someone citing the August 2026 figures today has to find the same numbers at the same URL years from now. The one thing added afterwards is a pointer to the next month's edition once that is published — the data is left exactly as it was. For every published month added together, see this tool's own benchmark page, which is refreshed each time a month is added.

Citing this edition

The figures on this page are free to reuse under CC BY 4.0. Suggested citation: SeoMods — All-in-One SEO Audit benchmarks, August 2026 edition, https://seomods.com/seo-score-benchmarks/all-in-one-audit/august-2026.