This is the August 2026 edition of the AEO Checker (Answer Engine Optimization) benchmarks. Every figure below comes only from scans run inside that month, and none of them will change again — a rate you quote today will still be at this address years from now. For every published month added together, go back to the tool's own page: that one is refreshed each time a month is added, and the figures here never are.

This edition at a glance
Data period1 August 2026 – 31 August 2026 (first recorded scan: 8 August 2026)
Unique sites1,270
Total scans1,448
Benchmarks / tools1 — AEO Checker (Answer Engine Optimization), one of the 25 tools in this edition
Minimum sampleat least 500 scans per tool in the month
Data frozen on2 September 2026

A monthly snapshot does not change after it is published: the figures on this page stay exactly as they were frozen on that date.

This is the first edition for the AEO Checker (Answer Engine Optimization). There is no earlier month to compare against, so these figures are the baseline. Every edition after August 2026 will also show what moved since the one before it.

How the scores fell

This is how 1,448 scans spread across the five score bands in August 2026. The spread is wide and fairly even: in this sample sites land at very different levels on this measure.

  • 0–19
  • 20–39
  • 40–59
  • 60–79
  • 80–100
AEO Checker (Answer Engine Optimization)n = 1,448
AEO Checker (Answer Engine Optimization) score distribution in August 2026, median 40/100, from 1,448 scans
AEO Checker (Answer Engine Optimization) — score distribution, August 2026. A frozen record, reusable under CC BY 4.0.
Score bandAEO
0–1928% · 404
20–3920% · 288
40–5942% · 601
60–7910% · 142
80–1001% · 13
Total runs1,448

Which SeoMods checks went unmet

The SeoMods checks that were not met in AEO Checker (Answer Engine Optimization) scans during August 2026. What each check means and what to do about it is on the tool's own benchmark page; this page is the record of the month.

FAQPage / QAPage schema96%
TL;DR / quick answer block94%
Tables / definition lists89%
Direct answer right after the question85%
Question-style headings78%
Exactly one clear H143%
HowTo / step structure36%
Uses lists36%
Concise, standalone passages32%
Logical H2/H3 subheadings28%
The SeoMods checks most often unmet on the AEO Checker (Answer Engine Optimization) in August 2026, with their rates
AEO Checker (Answer Engine Optimization) — unmet SeoMods checks, August 2026. From 1,448 scans.
CheckNot met (share of scans)Weight
FAQPage / QAPage schema96%Hard fail
TL;DR / quick answer block94%Partial
Tables / definition lists89%Partial
Direct answer right after the question85%Hard fail
Question-style headings78%Hard fail
Exactly one clear H143%Partial
HowTo / step structure36%Partial
Uses lists36%Partial
Concise, standalone passages32%Partial
Logical H2/H3 subheadings28%Partial

The rate is the share of scans in which a SeoMods check was not met. It is SeoMods’ criterion, not Google’s assessment of these pages. “Hard fail” means the check’s full weight is deducted from the SeoMods score; “partial” means part of it.

The weakest areas that month

Answer Schema61%
Answer Structure37%
Extractable Formatting2%

This month’s sample

In August 2026 the AEO Checker (Answer Engine Optimization) recorded 1,448 successful scans across 1,270 unique domains. Across the whole series that month there were 34,236 scans covering 5,586 sites.

How the sample is collected, how it is anonymized and where the method's limits lie govern the whole series, so they are set out once in the methodology on the hub.

ToolDomain endings in the sample
AEO.com 64% · .org 7% · .io 5% · .ai 2% · other 22%

What this score does not measure

  • It is not a direct measurement of the signals every AI system uses. Which system uses which signal, and how, is not public; the score measures the checks SeoMods chose.
  • It does not measure whether a page is actually cited in AI answers. It measures readiness on the page, not what any assistant returned.
  • It is not a Google ranking. A high score does not guarantee a better position, and a low one does not mean Google has penalised the page.

About this benchmark. This benchmark is calculated from data on the sites SeoMods has scanned. The results do not necessarily represent all websites, or a random selection of them. The scores express SeoMods’ own measurement and scoring criteria; they are not ranking, quality, E-E-A-T or AI visibility scores issued by Google. Sample, anonymization and licence: the full methodology.

Frequently asked questions

What was the median AEO Checker (Answer Engine Optimization) score in August 2026?

In August 2026 the median was 40/100 and the mean was 33.5. 1% of scans reached 80 or above. These figures are frozen and will not change.

Which SeoMods check went unmet most often in August 2026?

“FAQPage / QAPage schema”, which was not met in 96% of scans, followed by “TL;DR / quick answer block” at 94%.

Does this page ever change?

Its figures do not. A dated record is only useful if it stays put: someone citing the August 2026 figures today has to find the same numbers at the same URL years from now. The one thing added afterwards is a pointer to the next month's edition once that is published — the data is left exactly as it was. For every published month added together, see this tool's own benchmark page, which is refreshed each time a month is added.

Citing this edition

The figures on this page are free to reuse under CC BY 4.0. Suggested citation: SeoMods — AEO Checker (Answer Engine Optimization) benchmarks, August 2026 edition, https://seomods.com/seo-score-benchmarks/aeo-checker/august-2026.